Download your photo and don’t forget to tag us using #lindexlondon

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Welcome to Lindex privacy policy.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you come into contact with us.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

LINDEX UK FASHION LTD is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Processor

We enlist the services of Noonah Marketing Limited to collect and process your personal data on our behalf. The collection and processing carried out by Noonah Marketing Limited is detailed in this privacy policy.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact info@lindex.com .

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

During our relationship with you, we may (or may instruct our Processor to) collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, including:

Identity data: Photographs and/or video.

Technical Data: Includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices used to access our website or services.

Usage Data: includes information about how our website or services are used.

How is your personal data collected?

We enlist the services of our data processor to collect your personal data. Your data is collected via your direct interaction with a service provided on our behalf, such as:

Your use and interaction with a photobooth or other electronic equipment which takes your photograph;

Your use and interaction with interactive digital media, which may take your photograph.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below all of the ways we envisage using your personal data, along with the lawful reason on which we rely.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Activity Type of Data Lawful basis
To take your photograph in our branded equipment Identity data Legitimate interest
Provide you with a copy of the photograph Identity data Legitimate interest
To evaluate, develop and improve our services, products and systems Technical Data, Usage Data Legitimate interest (to meet our and your legitimate interest in evaluating, developing and improving our services, products and systems.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above.

External third parties, including third party IT and technical support providers, customer relationship management systems and marketing and design companies.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owner may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We do not envisage transferring your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). However, if the need arises, we will ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to your personal data. Please contact us if you would like further information in relation to such transfers

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach when we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.  We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory and other requirements.

Type of Data Retention time
Identity data 14 days
Technical Data 14 days
Usage data 14 days

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

Request transfer of your personal data to you or a third party

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on your consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Menu